Corsac Fox (Vulpes corsac)
Body and Skeletal Structure:
The corsac fox’s head-to-body length tends to range around 19.7 to 23.6 in (50-60 cm). Tail length is around 9.8 to 13.8 in (25-35 cm). Their weight is generally about 3.5 to 7.7 lbs (1.6-3.2 kg)
The corsac fox is slightly smaller than the red fox with larger legs and ears. Its coloration is predominantly a pale grey, or reddish-grey, with silver undertones on the upper parts of the body. Its underbelly is typically white colored with yellow undertones. The chin is white, and the fur is thick and soft all over. During the winter, their coat gets much thicker.
These foxes are primarily carnivorous creatures, feedings on a variety of rodents, birds, small mammals and insects. Occasionally though, they’ll eat fruits or other vegetation.
Fun Fact: Adapted to arid conditions, this fox can go without food and water for extended periods of time.
Corsac foxes tend to live to be around 9 years old, but have been known to reach 13 years of age.
Mating Season: January – March
Gestation Period: 50 – 60 days
Litter Size: Generally 2 to 6 kits (However, may have up to 11)
Communication and Behavior:
Although not much is known about the species, corsac foxes are nocturnal, nomadic, and, unlike most species of fox, social creatures that usually form small hunting packs during the winter months. After kits are born, the female will move her kits to several dens. Males assist in rearing the young, as do other “helper” foxes. During the breeding season, males will fight with one another before remaining with the family pack. These foxes also use a variety of vocalizations to communicate: yipping, barking, whining, and more. They use facial expressions, body language, and scent marking as well.
Habitat and Range:
These agile foxes reside in steppes, grasslands, savanna’s, and semi-deserts. (However, their range is being is being dramatically reduced due to habitat loss.)
The corsac fox is labeled as a species of least concern as of now. Nonetheless, they are still threatened by habitat loss and human hunting & persecution.